Nationals of countries not included within the list of the 11 countries which are qualified for Visa – Free visits must submit their software correctly and should have a visa to enter Indonesia.

Visas issued at the Embassy has a maximum length of stay is 60 (sixty) days, and cannot be extended / transfer.

This process may take around two months before a decision is made and the visa is allowed.

Kind of entry: Single-entry just.

A Stamp Self Address Special Delivery Envelope should be provided, to return the passport by post. Ireland address may send an additional GBP 6, – to cover the price of registered post.

Visas is issued within five to six working days from receipt of application.

 

Required documents which ought to be submitted are as follow:

  1. Passport (with a minimum of six months from the exact date of entrance into Indonesia) with blank pages to affix the visa sticker
  2. One completed visa form
  3. One coloured passport size photo
  4. Travel itinerary (proof of booking), including details of onward or return trip
  5. Hotel Reservation (if relevant)
  6. Bank Statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of GBP 1000.-A recent letter (less than one month old) from applicant’s company. If self-employed, a confirmation letter from applicant’s solicitor, or acountant or Bank Manager. For a student, submit confirrmation letter of presence from school, college or university. All of the above sort of letters should certify the candidate’s responsibility to return following the visit to Indonesia
  7. Fee for a trip of up-to sixty days must be paid GBP 35. Both in postal order or bank draft only payable to Indonesian Embassy that is non-refundable under any circumstances. Some other method of payment won’t be acceptable.